Back to Tools

Free Rent Receipt Generator for HRA

Updated: May 2026Reviewed by: CA Tax Expert100% IT Dept Compliant

Generate a professional rent receipt PDF instantly. This tool is designed for salaried employees who need to submit valid proof of rent to their employer to claim House Rent Allowance (HRA) tax exemptions.

Required Inputs: Tenant & Landlord Name, Rent Amount, Property Address.

Note: Keep a ₹1 Revenue Stamp handy if cash rent exceeds ₹5,000.

Optimized Size (~150 KB)

Receipt Details
Fill in the details to generate your receipt.

Rent Receipt

HRA Compliant Document

Receipt No:

#536577

Date:

07 May 2026

Received with thanks from , a sum of 15,000(Rupees Fifteen Thousand Only) towards the rent for the period of May 2026for the property located at Flat 402, Sunshine Apartments, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400001.

Landlord Details:

Affix Revenue Stamp
Signature of Landlord
Generated via LabhGrow Tax Portalwww.labhgrow.in

Disclaimer: This is a user-generated document. LabhGrow is not responsible for the authenticity of the data.

Note: For rent above ₹1,00,000 per annum, Landlord's PAN is mandatory.

Rent Receipt Kya Hai Aur HRA Ke Liye Kyu Zaroori Hai?

A Rent Receipt is a documentary proof of the rent you have paid to your landlord. If you are a salaried employee receiving House Rent Allowance (HRA) as part of your CTC, you need to submit these rent receipts to your employer or IT department to claim tax exemption under Section 10(13A) of the Income Tax Act. Without a valid rent receipt, your HRA becomes fully taxable.

How to Use the Free Rent Receipt Generator?

1

Enter Details

Fill in your name, monthly rent amount, landlord's name, and property address in the form above.

2

Preview Receipt

The live preview on the right will update instantly. The amount is automatically converted to words.

3

Download PDF

Click "Download PDF", print the receipt, affix a ₹1 Revenue Stamp (if rent > ₹5,000), and get the landlord's signature.

Income Tax Rules for Rent Receipts (FY 2024-25)

  • Landlord's PAN: It is mandatory to report your landlord's PAN to your employer if your annual rent exceeds ₹1,00,000 (approx. ₹8,333 per month).
  • Revenue Stamp: A ₹1 Revenue Stamp must be affixed across the landlord's signature if cash rent paid is more than ₹5,000 per receipt. For online transfers (NEFT/UPI), a stamp is generally not required, but highly recommended for safety.
  • Digital Payments: Always pay rent via bank transfer, cheque, or UPI instead of cash. This provides undisputed proof of transaction during an income tax scrutiny.
  • Want to know how much tax you save? Check our HRA Exemption Calculator to find out your exact tax benefit.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Clear all your doubts regarding rent receipts and HRA.

Kya mujhe har mahine ki alag rent receipt deni hogi?

Most employers accept a single combined rent receipt covering a period of time (e.g., quarterly or half-yearly) or even a single receipt for the whole financial year, provided the monthly rent remains the same. Check your HR policy.

Agar mere paas Rent Agreement hai toh kya receipt zaroori hai?

Yes. A Rent Agreement only proves that you have agreed to rent the premises. A Rent Receipt proves that you have actually paid the rent. Both are required by the IT department.

Kya landlord online receipt bana kar bhej sakta hai?

Yes. You or your landlord can generate the PDF from this tool. The landlord can digitally sign it or take a printout, physically sign it with a revenue stamp, and send a scanned copy back to you.

What happens if my landlord refuses to give PAN?

If your annual rent is > ₹1,00,000, landlord PAN is mandatory. If they refuse, you must submit a declaration along with their name and address to your employer. Without PAN or declaration, the employer may reject your HRA claim.